Curriculum Vitae

Education

Master of Fine Arts  Texas Tech University [2018]
Theatre Performance & Pedagogy
Suma Cum Laude
GPA: 4.0

Bachelor of Fine Arts – Wichita State University [2014]
Theatre Performance
Suma Cum Laude
GPA: 3.99
Dean’s Honor Roll

Teaching Experience

Texas Tech University

  1. Intro to Acting for Non-majors – Instructor of Record [Fall 2016 – Spring 2018]
    Foundational principles of acting for non-majors. Script analysis, production critiques, in-class solo and group performances. Primary Text: Respect for Acting: Uta Hagen.
  2. Intro to Cinema – Teaching Assistant [Fall 2015 – Spring 2016]
    Cinematography basics for non-majors. Brief film history and criticism. Primary Text: Looking at Movies 4th Edition: Barsam & Monahan

Wichita State University

  1. Art of Theatre – Teaching Assistant [Fall 2012 – Spring 2014]
    Overview of theatre history. Discussion topics include acting, directing, playwriting and design. Primary Text: Theatre the Lively Art: Edwin Wilson
  2. Stage Combat – Teaching Assistant [Fall 2013]
    Introduction to unarmed stage combat based on the principles established by the Society of American Fight Directors.

Grants & Fellowships

  1. Teaching Effectiveness and Career Enhancement Fellowship
  2. Peggy Gordon Miller Graduate Fellowship
  3. James D. And Mary Hazelwood Memorial Graduate Fellowship
  4. Texas Tech College of Visual and Performing Arts Graduate Assistantship
  5. Texas Tech College of Visual and Performing Arts Travel Scholarship
  6. CH Fellowship­­­­
  7. Helen Devitt Jones CVPA Fellowship
  8. Helen Devitt Jones Graduate Fellowship
  9. Mary Jane Teall Performance Scholarship
  10. James and Catherine Buck Scholarship
  11. Selma Miller Fine Arts Scholarship

Publications

  1. METHODS: A Journal of Acting Pedagogy vol. 3: An Actors TaskBook Review [2017]
  2. Texas Theatre Journal: Independent Stardom Book Review [2017]
  3. Daily Toreador Texas Tech Campus Newspaper: Columnist [2016]

Conference Activities & Participation

  1. Conference Presenter: 34thAnnual Conference on the Advancement of Women [2018]
    • Paper Presented: “Strong Women Use Strong Words: Dynamic Females in Theresa Rebeck’s First Five Plays
  2. Conference Presenter: Comparative Literature Symposium [2018]
    • Paper Presented: “Theatre: A Means of Oppression and Escape”
  3. Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy Participant: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region VI [2018]
    • Awards: Award for Artist Advocate
  4. Actor Participant: Student Directing Initiative: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region VI [2018]
  5. Conference Presenter: 7thAnnual Arts and Humanities Graduate Research Conference [2017]
    • Paper Presented: “The Directing Methods of Jerzy Grotowski”
    • Awards: 1stPlace Panel Winner
  6. John M. Burns Teaching Conference Participant: Texas Tech University Teaching, Learning, and Professional Development Center [2017]
  7. National Stage Combat Workshop Participant: Society of American Fight Directors [2017]
  8. Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy Participant: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region VI [2017]
  9. Groundwork Program Participant: Texas Tech University Teaching, Learning, and Professional Development Center [2017]
  10. Conference Presenter: 6thAnnual Arts and Humanities Graduate Student Research Competition [2016]
    • Paper Presented: “Adaptive Leadership and Theatrical Vulnerability”
    • Awards: 1stPlace Panel Winner & Overall Conference Winner
  11. New Play Development Workshop Actor: Association for Theatre in Higher Education Conference [2016]
  12. Actor Participant: Marfa Devised Theatre Intensives: Texas Tech University [2016]
  13. Actor Participant: Wild Wind Performance Lab: Texas Tech University [2016]
  14. Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy Participant: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region VI [2016]
  15. Actor Participant: Student Directing Initiative: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region VI [2016]
  16. Irene Ryan Acting Competitor: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region VI [2016]
  17. Conference Presenter: Comparative Literature Symposium [2016]
    • Paper Presented: “The Revelations of Retelling: Significant Thematic Similarities in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are DeadandJ.B.”
  18. Conference Presenter: 5thAnnual Arts and Humanities Graduate Student Research Competition [2015]
    • Paper Presented: “Theatre as a Means of Oppression and Escape”
    • Awards: 1stPlace Panel Winner
  19. Tennessee Williams Institute Participant: Tennessee Williams Festival [2015]
  20. Teach for America Applicant: Round Three Advancement
  21. Society for American Fight Directors: Carnage in the Corn Workshop [2014]
  22. Movement and Combat Education: Winter Wonderland Workshop [2013]
  23. Irene Ryan Acting Competitor: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region V [2013]
  24. Seven Devils Playwrights Conference– Production Assistant[2012]
  25. Irene Ryan Acting Competitor: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region V [2011]

Organization Membership & Appointments

Association for Theatre in Higher Education
Member [2017-Present]

Phi Kappa Phi Collegiate Honor Society
Initiate [2017-Present]

Society of American Fight Directors
Member [2017-Present]

id Theater / Seven Devils Playwrights Workshop
Member [2016-Present]

WSU School of Performing Arts Student Advisory Council
President [2013-2014]
Secretary [2011-2013]

Volunteer Work

Overton Elementary School
Mentoring and Community Outreach [2017]
Organized and delegated tasks to craft after school extracurricular theatre activities for students grades three through five.

Texas Tech University Burkhart Center for Autism Research
Burktech Players Ensemble Member [2016-Present]
Short dance, theatre and improvisational performances produced by a collaborative group of theatre artists and students on the autism spectrum.
Summer Theatre Camp Counselor [2016]
Elementary and Pre-K theatre workshops for students on the autism spectrum.

Lubbock Community Theatre
Usher [2015-Present]

East Lubbock Promise Network Reading Program
Reader [2016]
Theatrical readings and sing-alongs engaging the community of East Lubbock at Preston Smith Library.

V-Day Benefit Performance
Ensemble Member [2014, 2015, 2017]
Performances revolving around the theme of sexual assault and domestic violence in order to raise awareness and promote aid organizations.

Rivercross Hospice
Visitation Volunteer [2014]

Theatre Performance 

Show Character Company Director
Attachment Disorder
(World Premiere Staged Reading by Hallie Palladino)
Renee Outpost Repertory Theatre Katie Hahn
Much Ado About Nothing Beatrice Texas Tech University Bill Gelber
Blackbird Una Hub Theatre Group Paula Chanda
God of Carnage  Veronica Lubbock Community Theatre Leah Tyson-Houchin
The Vagina Monologues Ensemble Feminist Majority Leadership Christy Norfleet
Playwriting 101 Young Lady Burktech Players Caroline Davis
Trigger Warnings: 50 Guns Sister Reaction to Campus Carry Jared Strange
Guns Up, Guns Down Sister Reaction to Campus Carry Jared Strange
In 1987 We Were Kids
(World Premiere Staged Reading: Basil Kreimendahl)
Susan Wild Wind Performance Lab Michael Legg
The Purification Elena Texas Tech University Clay Martin
Arcadia Hannah Jarvis Texas Tech University Bill Gelber
Oleanna Carol Fisch Haus Stacy Chestnut
Our Town Rebecca  Guild Hall Players Deb Campbell
Jake’s Women Edith Wichita State University Tom Frye
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Gertrude Wichita State University Bret Jones
Sausage!
(Commedia del’Arte)
Franceschina Wichita State University Bret Jones
The 39 Steps Pamela Wichita State University Danette Baker
The Chairs Old Woman Wichita State University Abby Stroot

Film Performance

Film Role Company Director
“Frames” Supporting Actor Tallgrass Film Festival Rik Dubiel
“Better Luck This Time” Supporting Actor Tallgrass Film Festival Rik Dubiel
“Fresh Fruit and Yoghurt” Lead Actor Tallgrass Film Festival Ryan Gates
Vornado Commercial Supporting Actor Method Productions Rik Dubiel
Taco Shop Commercial Lead Actor Cox Media Pete Morris
Bosley Tire Commercial Lead Actor Cox Media Pete Morris
Things I Love About Kansas Lead Actor Integrated Media Group Jason Opat

Fight Choreography 

Show Combat Type Company Director
Almost Maine Unarmed Combat Burktech Players Christie Connoly
We are Proud to Present Unarmed Combat Texas Tech University Jesse Jou
Passion Play Unarmed Combat Texas Tech University Lauren Miller
Clybourne Park Unarmed Combat Texas Tech University DeRon Williams
Eclipsed Unarmed Combat Texas Tech University Dean Nolen
A Father’s Trial Unarmed Combat Texas Tech University Kelsey Fisher-Waits
Heathers Unarmed Combat Texas Tech University Jonathan Marks
Alone Unarmed Combat Texas Tech University Victoria Lawson
Interior Panic Fight Captain Texas Tech University Clay Martin
Oleanna Fight Captain Fisch Haus Stacy Chestnut

Directing Experience

  1. A Father’s Trial premiere production by Jonathon Peck
    Assistant Director [2016]
  2. 24-Hour Playfest: 10-minute Play Director [2015]
  3. Undergraduate Senior Showcase
    Self-Directed [2014]
  4. A Raisin in the Sun
    Assistant Director [2010]

Skills

Dialects: Standard British (RP), Cockney, Irish, French, Tidewater
Voice Part: Mezzo Soprano
Sight Reading
4 years Vinyasa Yoga Training
SAFD Recommended Pass in Knife, 2012: Dale Girard
SAFD Pass in Unarmed, 2017: Chuck Coyl, Michael G. Chin, Geoffrey Alm
SAFD Pass in Rapier & Dagger, 2017: Chuck Coyl, Michael G. Chin, Geoffrey Alm
SAFD Pass in Broadsword, 2017: Chuck Coyl, Michael G. Chin, Geoffrey Alm

Related Experience

Texas Tech University
Box Office Associate [2015 – 2018]
Research Assistant – Dr. Linda Donahue [2016]
News Release Associate – Richard Privitt [2015]

Wichita State University
House Management [2012-2014]
Set Crew – Faith Healer [2013]
Costume Crew – She Loves Me [2013]
Costume Crew – Crazy for You [2012]

The Go Game
Improvisational Actor [2012-2014]